• Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BDO Avocats undertakes to ensure that personal data collection and processing complies with the General Data Protection Regulation UE 2016/079 of 27 April 2016 (GDPR) and the French Data Protection law n°78-17 of the 6 January 1978 in its modified version (the “Applicable Regulations”).
In what follows, the term “You” or “Your” applies to any person affected by personal data (“Data”) collecting and processing subject of this data protection policy.
 

Processing of your Data
BDO Avocats processes your Data for the following purposes, depending on the case:

  • Managing sales, financial and marketing relations between BDO Avocats and its clients, partners and suppliers. The legal basis for such processing is the legitimate interest or performance of a contract to enable BDO Avocats to ensure its administrative and financial functioning and develop its business. Commercial solicitation communications are based on your consent, and you may request at any time that you no longer receive commercial solicitations.
  • Managing your application for a position with BDO Lawyers. The legal basis for this processing is legitimate interest.
  • Conduct training. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract.
  • Managing disputes on behalf of clients. The legal basis for this processing is the performance of a contract.

In these four situations, BDO Avocats acts as “data controller” pursuant to the Applicable Regulations.

  • Carrying out assignments that are entrusted to BDO Avocats by its clients, which may involve the processing of your Data. These assignments involve the following areas: Tax advice (Corporate tax, corporate international taxn, indirect taxation, VAT and customs law services, patrimonial tax and personal tax, tax dispute resolution, R&D and innovation tax, digital tax), legal advice (Contract law, corporate law, labor and employment law, firms in difficulty). The legal basis for such processing is the performance of BDO Avocats' contracts with its clients, and/or the legal obligations that apply to BDO Avocats in the exercise of regulated activities.

When BDO Avocats carries out the assignments entrusted to it by its clients, BDO Avocats acts as “data processor” pursuant to the Applicable Regulations.

Data collected
Data is collected in two ways:

  • Directly, when the client freely communicates or contacts BDO Avocats.
  • Indirectly and automatically via browsing traces on the site. This second collection is not systematic, but the acceptance of cookies by the user may allow BDO Avocats to collect the IP address.

When it acts as data controller, BDO Avocats limits the collection of Data to data that is appropriate, relevant and whose processing is strictly necessary.

BDO Avocats, when it acts as data processor for the purposes of carrying out the assignments that are entrusted to it by its clients, contractually agrees in the context of its assignment contracts to pay the utmost respect to the security and confidentiality of personal data that it is required to process in this context.

Thus, BDO Avocats may collect the following information:

  • Contact and marital status data: Name, surname, first name, email address, telephone number (Landline or mobile).
  • Data relating to your working life: Function, sector of activity.
  • Data related to your applications: CV, cover letter.
  • Data relating to our interactions: Content/summary of exchanges in case of contact.
  • Login data: BDO Avocats collects certain information through log files and cookies. These are mainly the following data: IP address, operating system, pages visited and queries, time and day of connection.

BDO Avocats may collect Data relating to criminal convictions and offences. This processing is authorized by the Applicable Regulations, the lawyers being considered as auxiliaries of justice carrying out tasks which the law entrusts to them.

BDO Avocats may be required to process so-called special Data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade union membership, as well as the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. Such processing must be necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a right in a court of law or whenever the courts act in the context of their judicial function.

Cookies
When a user navigates the site, BDO Avocats may place cookies. The exclusive purpose of certain cookies is to enable or facilitate the technical operation of the website or online services and is strictly necessary for their provision.
These are mainly session cookies that are temporary and deleted when the browser is closed. The manual choice to delete or block the installation of these cookies may limit the access or use of the site.
With the consent of the Internet user, BDO Avocats files cookies measuring audience in order to establish statistics and volumes of attendance and use of the site in a search for improvement of the interest and ergonomics of the services offered.
Users can set these choices via their browser settings.

Data transmission
Data processed by BDO Avocats in the context of the assignments that are entrusted to it by its clients are transmitted to the agencies, advisers, partners or other interlocutors having to know about them, on the client’s instruction or if the assignment entrusted by the client requires it.
However, BDO Avocats may be required to disclose your Data upon request from a competent authority.

Data transfer
In the event of Data transfer outside the European Union within the BDO group, the transfer is governed by binding corporate rules (BCRs) approved by the supervisory authorities.
 

Storage
Your Data processed by BDO Avocats are stored in France, for a term suited to the purpose of each processing operation, and, when BDO Avocats acts as data processor to carry out an assignment, throughout the term determined contractually with the client.
In particular: Data of prospects of BDO Avocats are stored for a maximum term of three years after the last contact with BDO Avocats; Data of applicants for a position with BDO Avocats are stored for a maximum term of two years after receipt of the application. Data relating to the assignment entrusted by a client shall be stored for a period of five years after the end of the assignment.

As an exception, these Data may be stored for longer periods to manage claims or litigation, or to meet legal and/or regulatory obligations.
Data relating to a dispute shall be stored until ordinary and extraordinary remedies have been exhausted.

Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data and rectification of inaccurate data. You may request erasure of data and limitation of its processing, and you may also object to processing, in the cases and within the limits stipulated by applicable legislation. You have the right to portability of personal data that you have provided to BDO Avocats, under the conditions stipulated by applicable legislation. You also have the right to set out instructions relating to storage, erasure and communication of your personal data processed by BDO Avocats after your death, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.
When processing relies on your consent, you may withdraw this at any time.

Contacts
You may exercise your rights either by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, to the following address: BDO Avocats, 43-47 avenue de la Grande-Armée, 75116 PARIS.

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer of BDO Avocats is Bruno SAUCOURT.
 

Complaints to CNIL
You may make a complaint relating to personal data processing to the French national data protection agency (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés - CNIL) – www.cnil.fr – 3 place de Fontenoy 75007 Paris.

Version
The Privacy Policy may be amended at any time. This policy was updated on May 17, 2021.