This site uses cookies to provide you with a more responsive and personalised service. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies. Please read our PRIVACY POLICY for more information on the cookies we use and how to delete or block them.
  • Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

BDO Avocats undertakes to ensure that personal data collection and processing complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the French Data Protection law (the “Applicable Regulations”).

In what follows, the term “You” or “Your” applies to any person affected by personal data processing subject of this data protection policy.

 

Processing of your data

BDO Avocats processes your personal data for the following purposes, depending on the case:

  • Managing sales, financial and marketing relations between BDO Avocats and its clients, partners and suppliers. The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of BDO Avocats in ensuring its administrative and financial operation and developing its business. Marketing information will only be sent to you with your consent, and you may request to no longer receive commercial offers at any time.
  • Managing your application for a position with BDO Avocats.

In these two situations, BDO Avocats acts as “data controller” pursuant to the Applicable Regulations.

  • Carrying out assignments that are entrusted to BDO Avocats by its clients, which may involve processing of your personal data if you are employed by a client of BDO Avocats, or by a client of a client of BDO Avocats. These assignments involve the following areas: employee management expertise (including preparing the payroll for clients of BDO Avocats and potentially payment of salaries on the client’s authorisation, declarations to social security organisations, managing contractual terminations, assisting with URSSAF inspections and consulting; auditing of client accounts; accounting expertise; advisory assignments (internal audit, data analysis, accounting, e-forensics, consulting). The legal basis for this processing is the legitimate interest of BDO Avocats in being able to meet its contractual obligations towards its clients, and/or the legal obligations that apply to BDO Avocats in the exercise of its regulated activities.

 

When BDO Avocats carries out the assignments entrusted to it by its clients, BDO Avocats acts as “data processor” pursuant to the Applicable Regulations, with the exception of its account audit assignments, for which BDO Avocats is the data controller in that it is carrying out an assignment that falls within its regulated activities.

 

Personal data collected

When it acts as data controller, BDO Avocats limits the collection of personal data to data that is appropriate, relevant and whose processing is strictly necessary.

BDO Avocats, when it acts as data processor for the purposes of carrying out the assignments that are entrusted to it by its clients, contractually agrees in the context of its assignment contracts to pay the utmost respect to the security and confidentiality of personal data that it is required to process in this context.

 

Data transmission

Personal data processed by BDO Avocats in the context of the assignments that are entrusted to it by its clients are transmitted exclusively to the organisations that require it (tax, social security and welfare organisations in particular), on the client’s instructions.

 

Storage

Your personal data processed by BDO Avocats are stored in France, for a term suited to the purpose of each processing operation, and, when BDO Avocats acts as data processor to carry out an assignment, throughout the term determined contractually with the client.

In particular: the data of prospects of BDO Avocats are stored for a maximum term of two years after the last contact with BDO Avocats; the data of applicants for a position with BDO Avocats are stored for a maximum term of two years after the last contact with the applicant. Audit data are stored for a term of ten years after the audit.

As an exception, these data may be stored for longer periods to manage claims or litigation, or to meet legal and/or regulatory obligations.

 

Your rights

You have the right to request access to your personal data and rectification of inaccurate data. You may request erasure of data and limitation of its processing, and you may also object to processing, in the cases and within the limits stipulated by applicable legislation. You have the right to portability of personal data that you have provided to BDO Avocats, under the conditions stipulated by applicable legislation. You also have the right to set out instructions relating to storage, erasure and communication of your personal data processed by BDO Avocats after your death, in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

When processing relies on your consent, you may withdraw this at any time

 

Contacts

You may exercise your rights either by sending an email to [email protected] or by sending a letter for the attention of the Data Protection Officer, to the following address: BDO Avocats, 43-47 avenue de la Grande-Armée, 75116 PARIS.

 

Your request will be processed as soon as possible, subject to proving your identity by attaching a copy of your official identity document and a telephone number to your email or letter.

 

Data Protection Officer

The Data Protection Officer for BDO is Mr Eric Zabé.

 

Complaints to CNIL

You may make a complaint relating to personal data processing to the French national data protection agency (Commission Nationale Informatique et Libertés - CNIL) – www.cnil.fr – 3 place de Fontenoy 75007 Paris.